Winners of the Viterra Regional Qualifiers

Winners of the Viterra Regional Qualifiers

WINNIPEG, MB. - The Viterra Regional Qualifiers, hosted by CurlManitoba and played at several clubs throughout the province, have come to an end.

The winners of these regional qualifiers have earned a berth to the Viterra Championship, which is January 30 to February 4th at the Winkler Centennial Arena.

The following teams earned their berth to the Viterra Championship:

Winnipeg

  • Travis Bale (Fort Rouge) – Andrew Irving, Geoff Lang, Brad Van Walleghem, Roy Janz, coach Guy Mao
  • Daniel Birchard (Pembina) – Kelly Fordyce, Brody Moore, Andrew Peck
  • Tyler Drews (Fort Rouge) – Joshua Drews, Daryl Evans, Jake Zelenewich
  • Andrew Wickman (Fort Rouge) – Ryan Hlatkey, Justin Paddock, Rodney Legault
  • David Bohn (Assiniboine) – Justin Richter, Tyler Forrest, Bryce McEwen
  • Riley Smith (Fort Rouge) – Nick Curtis, Jared Hancox, Trevor Grenkow
  • Brett Walter (Elmwood) – Zachary Wasylik, Chase Dusessoy, Liam Tod

Westman

  • Cale Dunbar (Riverview) – Shayne MacGranachan, Cody Chatham, Kyle Sambrook
  • Steve Irwin (Brandon) – Travis Taylor, Travis Brooks, Travis Saban, Dale Brooks
  • Terry McNamee (Brandon) – Brendan Taylor, Geordie Hargreaves, Trevor Calvert, coach Grant Calvert

Central

  • Randy Neufeld (La Salle) – Peter Nicholls, Dean Dunstone, Dale Michie, Dean Moxham
  • Ryan Thomson (Morden) – Kyle Peters, Mark Georges, Evan Gillis, Mitch Halstead

Parkland

  • Rob Fisher (Dauphin) – Jason Yates, Mike Csversko, Lawson Yates
  • Brandon Radford (Swan River) – Brett MacDonald, Carter Watkins, Austin Pearson, Neal Watkins

Eastman

  • Richard Muntain (Pinawa) – Mike McCaughan, Rylan Young, Stu Shiells

Interlake

  • Tanner Lott (Winnipeg Beach) – Justin Reynolds, Wade Ford, Nick Weshnoweski

Norman

  • Travis Graham (Burntwood) – Grant Brown, Shaun Kennedy, Jeff Ziemanski

Kevin Klein, Manitoba Post

File photo

TOPICS:   Manitoba News

What do you think?

Your comment