The CurlManitoba Junior Winners

CurlManitoba Junior Winners

WINNIPEG, MB. - CurlManitoba hosted the Canola Junior Men's and Women's regional qualifiers this past weekend at various Manitoba Curling Clubs.

The winners of the berths earned their spots to the 2018 Canola Junior Provincial championships that will be held December 26-31 at the Millennium Exhibition Centre in Altona, Mb.

The following teams earned a spot through regionals.

Parkland Women

1. Team Lukey - Swan River CC (Shaelynn Lukey, Delaney Betcher, Coral Zamzow, Haley Ferriss and Coach Sandra Tibble)

2. Team Jensen - Dauphin CC (Emma Jensen, Jaycee Terrick, Kaitlyn Szewczyk, Gracey Gulak and Coach Alan Jensen)

3. Team Sagert - Swan River CC (Presley Sagert, Eden Betcher, Bryn Zamzow, Madison Sagert and Coach Kelly Tibble)

Parkland Men

1. Team Beyak - Winnipegosis CC (Tyson Beyak, Osten Sahulka, Garret Benson, Eric Preston and Coach Brent Benson)

2. Team Hadway - Dauphin CC (Nolan Hadway, Lawson Yates, Jonathan Kohan, Luke Davidson and Coach Mark Hadway)

Westman Women

1. Team Payette - Brandon CC (Kaitlyn Payette, Shae Arnold, Rebecca Sahulka, Megan Huculak and Coach Duane Payette)

Westman Men

1. Team Freeman - Virden CC (Brooks Freeman, Grant Jackson, Will Draper, Justin Anderson and Coach Graham Freeman)

2. Team Vachon - Brandon CC (Marc Vachon, Justin Gerrard, Beau Bridgeman, Quinn Robin and Coach Clayton Robins)

Central Women

1. Team Bergman - Morris CC (Hayley Bergman, Rose Anastasia Ginters, Olivia Bruneau, Payton Bergman and Coach Garry Bergman)

Central Men

1. Team Rutter - Winkler CC (Jayden Rutter, Reece Hamm, Brennan Kezema, Ryan Zapotochny and Coach Conan Kezema)

Eastman/Interlake Women

1. Team Tober - Moosehorn CC (Talyia Tober, Kira Tritthart, Tansy Tober, Alyssa Tritthart and Coach Dep Popovic)

Interlake Men

1. Team Maisey - Winnipeg Beach CC (Josh Maisey, Oliver De Meyer, Sean Giesbrecht, Tim Johnson, Tyler Giesbrecht and Coach Dale Lott)

Winnipeg Women

1. Team Watkins -Deer Lodge CC (Paige Watkins, Jordyn McIntyre, Presly Walker, Brooklyn Onagi and Coach Brent Braemer)

2. Team Lukowich - Rosssmere CC (Katy Lukowich, Bianca Dubois, Keely Ross, Lexa Sigurdson and Coach Mark Lukowich)

3. Team Sierra Courier -St.Vital CC (Arah Davis, Taylor Davies, Mikaylah Lyburn, Kayla Anderson, Coach William Lyburn and assistant coach Kristy Watling)

Winnipeg Men

1. Team Walter - Elmwood CC (Brett Walter, Chase Dusessoy, Terron Stykalo, Liam Tod and Coach Calvin Edie)

2. Team Forrester - Fort Rouge CC (Hayden Forrester, Brennan Sampson, Brad Van Achte, Myles Hunker and Coach Jason Gunnlaugson)

3. Team Watkins - Fort Rouge CC (Carter Watkins, Brett MacDonald, Logan Schirrmeister, Braden Magura and Coach Bill MacDonald)

CurlManitoba for The Manitoba Post

File Photo

TOPICS:   Manitoba News

What do you think?

Your comment